In Memoriam

In Memoriam

The Submariner’s Prayer

O Father, hear our prayer to Thee
For your humble servants, beneath the sea
In the depths of oceans, as oft they stray
So far from night, so far from day
We would ask your Guiding Light to glow
To make their journey safe below
Please oft times grant them patient mind
Then ‘ere the darkness won’t them blind
They seek thy protection from the deep,
Please grant them peace when ‘ere they sleep
Of their homes and loved ones far away
We ask you care for them each day
Until they surface once again
To drink the air and feel the rain
We ask your guiding hand to show
A safe progression sure and slow
Dear Lord, please hear our prayer to thee
For your humble servants beneath the sea.

In-Memoriam

If you want to contact someone and you know which Branch they are a member of. Please contact the relevant BRANCH secretary for their contact details. Otherwise please contact the National Membership Secretary

Branches Page
National Membership Secretary

Obituary Table

The Obituary table contains those that have 'Crossed the Bar' and have been reported to the Submariners Association. If you would like to report a Crossing of the Bar please submit our In Memoriam Form here. You can click on the link below for the Funeral Arrangements for those members who we have been notified of. These pages are updated regularly and will cover the past 2 months.

 

Funeral Page

'We Will Remember Them'
It is our sad duty to inform you that the following members are on "ETERNAL PATROL"

 

Name
Age
Rank/Rate
Decorations
Branch
Submarine Service
Reported in August 2018
McCord J. (James)
65
CPO TS
 
Scottish
Submarine Service: Dates 1976 - ????
Warspite(76) Renown(77-82) Warspite(82-84) Upholder(86-89) Valiant(89=91)
Bowen F. (Frank)
90
PO.Tel
 
Barrow in Furness
Submarine Service: Dates 02/49 - 02/58
Auriga Sirdar Tireless Tactician Springer Talent Thule
Butler D.R.J. (Denis)
84
CPO.RP1
 
South Kent
Submarine Service: Dates 03/54 - 1974
Subtle Tireless Talent Alcide Alderney Ambush Totem Sea Devil Oberon Renown
Reported in July 2018
Wright G. (George)
97
L/Tel.
 
Nottingham
Submarine Service: Dates 05/40 - 03/46
Regent Seadog Venturer
Clover A.W. (Arthur)
89
Sto.Mech
 
Dolphin
Submarine Service: Dates 08/46 - 04/48
Seadevil Sturdy
Wigmore R.G.(Raymond)
78
PO.UC1
 
Sussex
Submarine Service: Dates 1959 - 1967
Talent(59-64) Orpheus(64-66) Finwhale(66-67)
Maltby D. (Dave)
82
CPO.Coxn.
LSGC  
Dolphin
Submarine Service: Dates 1955 - 1975
Untiring(54-56) Thule(56-57) Explorer(58) Tapir(58-59) Tally-Ho(59-60) Thermopylae(60-61) Porpoise(61-64) Osiris(66-67) Aeneas(67) Ambush(67-69} Oberon(74) Onyx(74)
Davies S.H. (Stephen (Snr))
81
LTO
  
West of Scotland
Submarine Service: Dates 1954 - 1961
Truncheon(54) Explorer(56) Anchorite(57) Telemachus(57) Cachalot(61)
Riley D.R. (Dennis (Tim)
95
PO.TD1
  
Sussex
Submarine Service: Dates Apr 1947 - Jul 1953
Trump Seneschal Thermopylae Affray Statesman Sturdy
Reported in June 2018
Sutton L.A.J.(Joe)
89
Sto.Mech.
 
Beds & Herts
Submarine Service: Dates Dec 1948 - Dec 1953
Sidon Scythian Sirdar Seadevil Totem
Flowers M.E. (Malcolm)
76
LM(E)
 
Nottingham
Submarine Service: Dates Feb 1960 - Jan 1965
Astute
Hamer E.S. (Eric)
76
CPO EL
 
Barrow in Furness
Submarine Service: Dates Jul 1961 - Nov1967
Orpheus(61-62) Taciturn(62-63) Trump(63-65)
Giles A. (Arthur (Alec))
86
L/Sea. RP2.
 
Medway Towns
Submarine Service: Dates Jan 1952 - Feb 1957
Artful Springer
Bush H.G. (Henry)
86
C.E.Mech
 
Ex Portsmouth
Submarine Service: Dates 1972 - 1982
Narwhal Otus
Arnold G.P. (Peter)
76
AB.GL3
 
Burton on Trent
Submarine Service: Dates 1952 - 1957
Astute Andrew Springer
Erridge R.A. (Ronald)
81
EA 1
 
Ex Northern Ireland
Submarine Service: Dates Jun 1960 - Oct 1965
Artemis(60) Astute(61) Grampus(62-64) Alliance(64-65)
Harvey A. (Alan (Tank))
71
WEA 1
 
Ex Dolphin
Submarine Service: Dates N.K.
Warspite Churchill Spartan Splendid
Reported in May 2018
Hillier R. (Reginald)
81
LEM
 
Ex Dolphin
Submarine Service: Aug 1956 - Jun 1963
Subtle Acheron Trespasser Seraph Oberon
Brown A.A. (Tony)
79
CRS.(RCI)
 
Basingstoke
Submarine Service: Aug 1959 - Oct 1984
Tudor Alderney Astute Narwhal Revenge Repulse
Conway G.J. (Gerard)
53
CPO MEM(L)
 
Ex Plymouth
Submarine Service: 1986 - CTB in Service
Warspite (86-89 Upholder (89-95) Talent Trenchant (95-07) Turbulent (08-12)
Peel W.H. (William (Bill))
97
CERA
DSM 
Welsh
Submarine Service: 02/43 -03/57
Upright Sealion Seanymph Statesman Ambush Explorer Tapir Andrew
Murphy J.A. (Jospeh)
93
Stoker 1st Class
 
Cheltenham & West Mids
Submarine Service: 11/1/1943 -26/10/1946
The Oberon N21, The Unbending P57 And The Templar P316
Reported in April 2018
Jacques J. (Jim)
95
PO.Tel.
 
Blyth & Wansbeck
Submarine Service: 1943-1945
H44 L27 Truant
Hawick G. (Gordon)
81
EM1
 
Sunderland
Submarine Service: 03/55 - 1963
Aurochs Taciturn Tabard Seascout Seadevil Totem Otus
Dunlop W. (William (Bill) )
77
CPO
 
 
Submarine Service: Not Known
Totem, Dreadnought, Courageous, Valiant, Repulse & Warspite
****Entries in Yellow were not current members of the Submariners Association but were SUBMARINERS****

About our Association

The Submariners Association is an Association of ex and serving Submariners which seeks to maintain the special bonds of friendship, loyalty and comradeship, together with a pride in the Submarine Service, formed during service in Her Majesty's Submarines.

Recent Updates

Contact Info 

Chairman  

  Jim McMaster

National Membership Secretary 

  David Woolterton

National Webmaster 

  David Woolterton

For a full list visit
Contacts Us Page